|Other scientific names||Common names|
|Jasminum blancoi Hasak.||Arabian jasmin, Tuscan Jasmin (Engl.)|
|Nyctanthes sambac Linn.||Hubar (Sul.)|
|Kampupot (Pamp., Tag.)|
|Mo li hua (Chin.)|
The Philippine’s national flower.
· Spreading or sprawling shrub, usually less than 2 m in height.
· Leaves are glossy, ovate or rounded and 6 to 12 cm long, with short stalks, pointed or blunt tip and pointed or rounded base.
· Flowers are white, very fragrant and borne singly or in 3’s in axillary or terminal inflorescence.
Calyx teeth are 8 to 10, very slender, 5 to 8 mm long. Corolla tube is slender and 1 to 1.5 cm long, the limb is usually double and 1.5 to 2 cm in diameter. Stamens, 2, included, ovary, 2-celled.
· The double kind is called “kampupot,” which is less fragrant.
• Tannins, fats, silicon, iron, glucosides, calcium oxalate, essential oil from the flowers is similar to jasmin (Jasminum grandiflores)
• Phytochemical study yielded alkaloids, glycoside, flavanoid, terpines, tannin, resin and salicylic acid.
• From the roots, study yielded: dotriacontanoic acid, dotriacontanol, oleanolic acid, daucoste4rol and hesperidin.
· Leaves and flowers, antipyretic and decongestant; roots, analgesic.
· Flowers, lactifuge.
· Flower extract, deodorant.
· Considered an aphrodisiac, anti-depressant, antiseptic, cicatrisant, expectorant, anti-spasmodic, galactagogue, sedative, parturient, and uterine tonic.
Commonly cultivated throughout the world for ornamental purposes but probably nowhere spontaneous.
Parts used and preparation
Flowers, roots and leaves.
Collect buds and newly opened flowers, sun-dry after harvest.
· Flowers used to make jamine tea.
Ornamental uses of jasmine
A favorite floral offering and adornment for altars.
Folkloric traditional medicine uses of jasmine
· Fever or cough: Take decoction of flowers or leaves as needed.
· Ulcers: Pound flowers or leaves and apply on affected areas.
· Fever, abdominal distention, and diarrhea: use 3 to 6 gm of dried flowers or leaves, combined with other drug materials, use in decoction form.
· Reddening and swelling pain in the eye, use decoction of dried flowers as eyewash.
· Sprains and fractures: use root material in combination with other drugs and apply as external poultice.
· Flavor: Use flowers to flavor tea.
· Lactifuge: Bruised leaves are applied to the breasts.
• In India, traditionally used for skin disorders.
• In ancient Baghdad, used with opium for gangrenous ulcers of the gums. source
• In Jordan, infusion of flowers used for ulcerations, dermatoses and fever.
Cosmetic uses of jasmine for beauty
· Infusion of flowers used as a face wash because of its fragrance, cleansing and soothing properties.
· Flowers in ben oil or coconut oil for hair, facial or body use or as a perfume oil or perfume base.
· Digestion with vegetable oil to make oil tinctures or liniments.
Scientif studies on Jasmine
Phytochemicals yielded alkaloids, glycoside, flavanoid, terpines, tannin, resin and salycylic acid. Study showed all extracts with antimicrobial activity against pathogens, scoring highest with S typhii and lowest with S aureus. The study supports its traditional use for infections.
Jasmine flowers, applied to the breasts showed suppression of puerperal lactation comparable to Bromocriptine, with significant reduction of serum prolactin (greater than bromocriptine). Jasmine flowers offers an inexpensive alternative to suppresion of puerperal lactation.
Study of roots yielded dotriacontanoic acid, dotriacontanol, oleanolic acid, daucosterol and hesperidin.
J sambac was one of several extracts in the study to show great potential as a source of microbial growth and quorum sensing inhibitors.
Cultivated for ornamental use.
Jasmine oil , herb, powder, dry flower in the market.
Read about other interesting fruits
Read about herbs and spices
- Unbiased Scientific Evidence base research for holistic health and wellness through everything natural.